Privacy Policy

Updated on 20/09/2019

Linkleek helps influential people to monetize their audience by providing a professional turnkey site offering an interactive merchandising service. Visitors consult the websites of the various users of the Linkleek service and can purchase the products available in the shop section of each site.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, Linkleek respects the privacy of its users and is fully committed to protecting their personal data and using it in accordance with legal obligations.

The Privacy Policy describes how we may collect and use personal data and the rights granted to our visitors, customers and service users with respect to their respective data.

By accessing one of our websites or using our service, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy.

It collects data on buying habits and behaviors, with the aim of optimizing the average basket per fan category and creating a hard core of buyers who guarantee recurring revenues for influential people.

All data collected is used for the proper functioning of the service and is strictly confidential. Only users who have subscribed to the service and customers who have purchased on one of our websites have access to consult their own data.

No data collected is made available to third parties in the context of operations or commercial transactions.

Information Collected from Our Users, Visitors and Customers

We collect the following data for purposes of identification, contact, billing, and improving the services provided.

  • Name, first name, company name
  • Delivery and billing address
  • E-mail address and phone number
  • Payment details
  • IP address and device data
  • Information collected from cookies
  • Other information that you share with us when using our services or ordering from us

How do we use information from our users, visitors and customers?

The data collected is used for the purposes of communication, service performance and logistical order management.

Communication

Newsletter

All your newsletter mailings are prepared and sent by us through the emailing solution, which is in compliance with the RGPD (DGPR) standard.

Sending notification by web push

All your push mailings are prepared and sent by us through the web push solution, which is in compliance with the RGPD (DGPR) standard.

Performance

We use performance information to analyze and better understand the characteristics of offers and marketing campaigns to improve the performance of our customers and users.

Google analytics

All data consultations related to visitors or customers present on your site can be consulted via the GA solution. All IP addresses are anonymised.

Global Statistics

Allows consultation of visitor data only. For compliance purposes, all this data is stored on our servers.

Logistics management of orders

Order Processing Data (Order Processing Information).

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Your personal data may be shared with third parties providing server hosting and colocation services, communication and content delivery networks, data and cyber security services, billing and payment processing services, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, e-mail distribution and tracking, session logging services, "Order Processing" logistics services, our legal and financial advisors, among others (together - "Third Party Service Providers"). Third Party Service Providers may receive only the minimum amount of personal data necessary, based on their particular roles and purposes in facilitating and improving our services and business, and may only use it for these purposes.

In accordance with the law and similar information, Linkleek remains responsible for the processing of personal data carried out by third party service providers with whom Linkleek has contracted for the respective data processing, in accordance with the applicable laws.

In certain circumstances, we may also be required to share information with third parties in order to comply with legal requirements or to respond to legitimate requests from public authorities, as well as to protect our legal interests or those of a third party.

We have the right to access, store and disseminate your personal information and its contents if we believe it is necessary or appropriate to respond to requests from law enforcement agencies, such as a court order, bankruptcy or similar legal process, or where we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or the rights of third parties. In particular, we may disclose your information to a complainant who alleges that your activities have violated your rights or rules (for example, if your campaign or advertisement is under investigation). We also have the right to disclose your information in the event of an alleged violation of your rights by third parties.

Mergers, sales or other transfers of assets. If Linkleek is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of some or all of its assets, you will be notified by email and/or notification on our site of any change in ownership, use of your personal information and any decisions you may make about your personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties with prior consent.

Information Management

If the user wishes to update or modify the personal data provided, he or she can do so by directly using the form provided for this purpose at the bottom of the page of each website, which is mentioned at the bottom of the page. My data or by email using rgpd@linkleek.com.

For the protection of the user, proof of identity will be required to obtain all personal information stored on our site. In addition, the user can deactivate his account by contacting us. At the user's request, we will delete your personal data, provided that no pending business transactions or other obligations require the use of such data. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time.

Data Retention

We may retain your personal data, as well as your customer information, for as long as your relationship with us is active by having a Linkleek user or customer account or otherwise necessary to provide our services to you.

Inactive accounts: 3 months

Pending orders: 3 months

Failed orders: 1 month

Cancelled orders: 1 month

Orders: Completed: 3 years

Subscriptions completed: 3 years

Bank transaction data: 13 years

Safety and precautionary measures

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee absolute security of information. We encourage you to take care of the personal data in your possession that you process online and to set strong passwords for your Linkleek account, to limit access to your computer and browser by logging out after your session and to avoid providing us with any confidential information. information the disclosure of which you believe could cause you considerable harm.

All authorized Linkleek staff involved in the processing of your personal data and those of your customers are bound by confidentiality obligations under a confidentiality agreement and must not access or process your personal data without our written permission.

In the event of a breach of personal data, we will notify you (as a merchant or user) in accordance with the obligations set out in applicable laws.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time we may change this privacy policy, for example when we introduce new services or features. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective and enforceable from the time they are uploaded to this page.

Therefore, we encourage you to visit this page from time to time. By continuing to use our services or by providing us with personal data, once changes to this policy have been implemented, you agree to the updated terms of the privacy policy.

 

error: ©2019 Linkleek
felis neque. risus consequat. diam eleifend elementum ipsum felis in elit.